4/23/12

Jojoba oil benefits

Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). It is a wax ester made up of a complex mixture of naturally occurring long-chained linear esters with many functional cosmetic properties that are far superior to triglycerides. Wax esters are used primarily for moisture control, protection and for their emollient properties.

Pure Jojoba oil has a bright golden color and is very rapidly absorbed by the skin.
The jojoba oil has : anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties, which means that it discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. Can be used to get rid of various skin infections including acne. Sometimes people mistake acne for fungal infections on the skin. But since the jojoba oil has both anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties you can get rid of both fungal and bacterial infections.
It is an antioxidant and protects skin from the free radicals.
It is non comedogenic-  it restores the skins natural oil balance without clogging pores
Anti-inflammatory -People with sensitive skin who suffer from skin problems like rosacea, eczema, acne scars and psoriasis can find relief by applying organic jojoba oil.

Can be used to nourish all skin types because it is very similar to human skin sebum(Sebum is an oily substance secreted by the sebaceous glands that helps prevent hair and skin from drying out).
It can be used on hair as well. Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft, and readily loosens and dissolves this hardened build-up. If this hardened build-up is not removed, it can eventually obstruct the hair follicle's ability to function properly. It conditions the hair, and prevents it from becoming brittle and dull.
It is best to use organic jojoba oil.



0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for visiting my blog and taking the time to leave your comments :)

 
Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | Justin Bieber, Gold Price in India